Signature Theatre

Details
Signature Theatre celebrates playwrights and gives them an artistic home

Signature makes an extended commitment to a playwright’s body of work, and during this journey the writer is engaged in every aspect of the creative process. By producing a series of plays by each resident writer, Signature delivers an intimate and immersive journey into the playwright’s singular vision. In 2014 Signature became the first New York City company to receive the Regional Theater Tony Award®.

Signature serves its mission at The Pershing Square Signature Center, a three-theatre facility on West 42nd Street designed by Frank Gehry Architects to host Signature’s three distinct playwrights’ residencies and foster a cultural community. At the Center, Signature continues its original Playwright-in-Residence model as Residency One, a year-long intensive exploration of a single writer’s body of work. Residency Five, the only program of its kind, was launched at the Center to support multiple playwrights as they build bodies of work by guaranteeing each writer three productions over a five-year period. The Legacy Program, launched during Signature’s 10th Anniversary, invites writers from both residencies back for productions of premiere or earlier plays.

Through the Signature Ticket Initiative: A Generation of Access, Signature has also made an unprecedented commitment to making its productions accessible by underwriting the cost of the initial run tickets, currently priced at $30, through 2031. (Biography dated 02/09/2018 )
 
Official site: http://www.signaturetheatre.org
Credits

Producer
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 Twilight: Los Angeles 1992 Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 04/28/2020 Producer
2 The Hot Wing King Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 03/02/2020 Producer
3 Cambodian Rock Band Signature Theatre 02/24/2020 Producer
4 The Young Man From Atlanta Signature Theatre 11/24/2019 Producer
5 Fires in the Mirror Signature Theatre 11/11/2019 Producer
6 Rinse, Repeat Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 07/31/2019 Producer
7 Octet Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 05/19/2019 Producer
8 Curse of the Starving Class Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 05/13/2019 Producer
9 Boesman and Lena Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 02/25/2019 Producer
10 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 02/19/2019 Producer
11 Fabulation, or The Re-Education of Undine Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 12/10/2018 Producer
12 Thom Pain (based on nothing) Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 11/11/2018 Producer
13 Our Lady of 121st Street Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 05/20/2018 Producer
14 Paradise Blue Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 05/14/2018 Producer
15 Edward Albee's At Home at the Zoo: Homelife & The Zoo Story Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 02/21/2018 Producer
16 Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 10/23/2017 Producer
17 The Red Letter Plays: In the Blood Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 09/17/2017 Producer
18 The Red Letter Plays: Fucking A Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 09/11/2017 Producer
19 Venus Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 05/15/2017 Producer
20 The Antipodes Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 04/18/2017 Producer
21 Everybody Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 02/21/2017 Producer
22 The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 11/13/2016 Producer
23 Master Harold... and the Boys Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 11/07/2016 Producer
24 Small Mouth Sounds Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 07/11/2016 Producer
25 Signature Plays: Edward Albee's The Sandbox, Maria Irene Fornes' Drowning, and Adrienne Kennedy's Funnyhouse of a Negro Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 05/22/2016 Producer
26 Angel Reapers Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 02/22/2016 Producer
27 Old Hats Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 02/18/2016 Producer
28 Night is a Room Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 11/22/2015 Producer
29 Incident at Vichy Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 11/15/2015 Producer
30 Love & Money Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 08/24/2015 Producer
31 John Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 08/11/2015 Producer
32 What I Did Last Summer Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 05/17/2015 Producer
33 The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 05/11/2015 Producer
34 The Liquid Plain Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 03/08/2015 Producer
35 Big Love Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 02/23/2015 Producer
36 A Particle of Dread (Oedipus Variations) Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 11/23/2014 Producer
37 Our Lady of Kibeho Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 11/16/2014 Producer
38 The Wayside Motor Inn Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 09/04/2014 Producer
39 And I and Silence Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 08/25/2014 Producer
40 Appropriate Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 03/16/2014 Producer
41 The Open House Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 03/03/2014 Producer
42 Kung Fu Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 02/24/2014 Producer
43 Cheri Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 12/08/2013 Producer
44 How I Learned What I Learned Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 11/24/2013 Producer
45 The Old Friends Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 09/12/2013 Producer
46 stop. reset. Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 09/08/2013 Producer
47 The Mound Builders Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 03/17/2013 Producer
48 Old Hats Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 03/04/2013 Producer
49 The Dance and the Railroad Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 02/25/2013 Producer
50 The Piano Lesson Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 11/18/2012 Producer
51 Golden Child Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 11/13/2012 Producer
52 The Train Driver Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 09/09/2012 Producer
53 Heartless Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 08/27/2012 Producer
54 Medieval Play Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 06/07/2012 Producer
55 My Children! My Africa! Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 05/24/2012 Producer
56 Title and Deed Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 05/20/2012 Producer
57 Edward Albee's The Lady From Dubuque Pershing Square Signature Center/ Irene Diamond Stage 03/05/2012 Producer
58 Hurt Village Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Romulus Linney Courtyard Theatre 02/27/2012 Producer
59 The Blood Knot Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre 02/16/2012 Producer
60 The Illusion Peter Norton Space 06/05/2011 Producer
61 The Intelligent Homosexual's Guide to Capitalism and Socialism With a Key to the Scriptures Joseph Papp Public Theater/ Newman Theater 05/05/2011 Producer
62 Angels in America, A Gay Fantasia on National Themes, Part 1: Millennium Approaches Peter Norton Space 10/28/2010 Producer
63 Angels in America, A Gay Fantasia on National Themes, Part 2: Perestroika Peter Norton Space 10/28/2010 Producer
64 The Orphans' Home Cycle Part III: The Story of a Family Peter Norton Space 01/26/2010 Producer
65 The Orphans' Home Cycle Part II: The Story of a Marriage Peter Norton Space 12/17/2009 Producer
66 The Orphans' Home Cycle Part I: The Story of a Childhood Peter Norton Space 11/19/2009 Producer
67 Zooman and the Sign Peter Norton Space 03/24/2009 Producer
68 Home Peter Norton Space 12/07/2008 Producer
69 Edward Albee's Occupant Peter Norton Space 06/05/2008 Producer
70 Paradise Park Peter Norton Space 03/02/2008 Producer
71 Queens Boulevard (the musical) Peter Norton Space 11/06/2007 Producer
72 Iphigenia 2.0 Peter Norton Space 08/26/2007 Producer
73 King Hedley II Peter Norton Space 03/11/2007 Producer
74 Two Trains Running Peter Norton Space 12/03/2006 Producer
75 Seven Guitars Peter Norton Space 08/24/2006 Producer
76 Landscape of the Body Peter Norton Space 04/16/2006 Producer
77 The Trip To Bountiful Peter Norton Space 12/04/2005 Producer
78 Hot 'n' Throbbing Peter Norton Space 03/28/2005 Producer
79 The Baltimore Waltz Peter Norton Space 12/05/2004 Producer
80 The Oldest Profession Peter Norton Space 09/26/2004 Producer
81 Mr. Fox: A Rumination Peter Norton Space 04/13/2004 Producer
82 The Regard Evening Peter Norton Space 12/16/2003 Producer
83 The Harlequin Studies Peter Norton Space 09/23/2003 Producer
84 Rain Dance Peter Norton Space 05/20/2003 Producer
85 Fifth of July Peter Norton Space 02/03/2003 Producer
86 Book of Days Peter Norton Space 11/03/2002 Producer
87 Burn This Union Square Theatre 09/19/2002 Producer
88 A Few Stout Individuals Peter Norton Space 05/12/2002 Producer
89 Edward Albee's Occupant Peter Norton Space 03/17/2002 Producer
90 The Late Henry Moss Peter Norton Space 09/24/2001 Producer
91 Thief River Peter Norton Space 05/20/2001 Producer
92 Urban Zulu Mambo Peter Norton Space 02/25/2001 Producer
93 The Last of the Thorntons Peter Norton Space 12/03/2000 Producer
94 A Lesson Before Dying Peter Norton Space 09/17/2000 Producer
95 Letters From Cuba Peter Norton Space 02/20/2000 Producer
96 Enter the Night Peter Norton Space 12/05/1999 Producer
97 Mud and Drowning Peter Norton Space 09/26/1999 Producer
98 Bosoms and Neglect Peter Norton Space 12/01/1998 Producer
99 Marco Polo Sings a Solo Peter Norton Space 09/15/1998 Producer
100 I Can't Remember Anything/The Last Yankee Peter Norton Space 01/11/1998 Producer
101 The American Clock Peter Norton Space 10/19/1997 Producer
102 Curse of the Starving Class Signature Theatre 04/27/1997 Producer
103 The Sad Lament of Pecos Bill on the Eve of Killing His Wife / Killer's Head / Action Joseph Papp Public Theater/ Susan Stein Shiva Theater 02/09/1997 Producer
104 Tooth of Crime (Second Dance) Lucille Lortel Theatre 12/23/1996 Producer
105 When the World Was Green (A Chef's Fable) Signature Theatre 11/07/1996 Producer
106 Chicago Signature Theatre 11/07/1996 Producer
107 The Alexander Plays...Suzanne in Stages Joseph Papp Public Theater/ Susan Stein Shiva Theater 04/19/1996 Producer
108 Sleep Deprivation Chamber Signature Theatre 02/23/1996 Producer
109 June and Jean in Concert Joseph Papp Public Theater/ Susan Stein Shiva Theater 11/10/1995 Producer
110 A Movie Star Has to Star in Black and White / Funnyhouse of a Negro Signature Theatre 09/22/1995 Producer
111 Laura Dennis Signature Theatre 03/10/1995 Producer
112 The Young Man from Atlanta Signature Theatre 01/27/1995 Producer
113 Night Seasons Signature Theatre 11/04/1994 Producer
114 Talking Pictures Signature Theatre 09/23/1994 Producer
115 Fragments Signature Theatre 04/08/1994 Producer
116 Sand: Box, The Sandbox and Finding the Sun Signature Theatre 02/04/1994 Producer
117 Counting the Ways/Listening Signature Theatre 11/05/1993 Producer
118 Marriage Play Signature Theatre 10/01/1993 Producer
119 Patient A Signature Theatre 04/23/1993 Producer
120 Two Rooms Signature Theatre 02/12/1993 Producer
121 A Woman Without a Name Signature Theatre 01/30/1992 Producer
122 Confederates Pershing Square Signature Center/ The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatre Producer
Awards
Award Production Function
1 NOMINATED 2019 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Fabulation, or The Re-Education of Undine Producer
2 NOMINATED 2019 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play Paradise Blue Producer
3 NOMINATED 2019 Drama League Award, Outstanding Revival of a Play Boesman and Lena Producer
4 NOMINATED 2019 Drama League Award, Outstanding Revival of a Play By the Way, Meet Vera Stark Producer
5 NOMINATED 2018 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Red Letter Plays: Fucking A Producer
6 NOMINATED 2018 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Red Letter Plays: In the Blood Producer
7 WON 2018 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train Producer
8 NOMINATED 2018 AUDELCO Award, Best Play Paradise Blue Producer
9 NOMINATED 2018 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Revival of a Play The Red Letter Plays: In the Blood Producer
10 NOMINATED 2018 Drama League Award, Outstanding Revival of a Play Edward Albee's At Home at the Zoo: Homelife & The Zoo Story Producer
11 NOMINATED 2018 Off Broadway Alliance Award, Best Revival Edward Albee's At Home at the Zoo: Homelife & The Zoo Story Producer
12 NOMINATED 2018 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding Revival of a Play Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train Producer
13 NOMINATED 2017 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Signature Plays: Edward Albee's The Sandbox, Maria Irene Fornes' Drowning, and Adrienne Kennedy's Funnyhouse of a Negro Producer
14 NOMINATED 2017 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World Producer
15 NOMINATED 2017 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play Everybody Producer
16 NOMINATED 2016 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play John Producer
17 WON 2016 Lucille Lortel Award, Alternative Theatrical Experience Angel Reapers Producer
18 NOMINATED 2015 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Wayside Motor Inn Producer
19 WON 2015 AUDELCO Award, Dramatic Production of the Year Our Lady of Kibeho Producer
20 NOMINATED 2015 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play Big Love Producer
21 NOMINATED 2015 Drama League Award, Outstanding Revival of a Play Big Love Producer
22 WON 2014 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play The Open House Producer
23 WON 2014 Tony Award, Regional Theatre Tony Award    
24 NOMINATED 2013 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival My Children! My Africa! Producer
25 WON 2013 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Piano Lesson Producer
26 NOMINATED 2013 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Solo Show Title and Deed Producer
27 WON 2013 Lucille Lortel Award, Alternative Theatrical Experience Old Hats Producer
28 WON 2013 AUDELCO Award, Revival The Piano Lesson Producer
29 NOMINATED 2012 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Blood Knot Producer
30 NOMINATED 2012 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Edward Albee's The Lady From Dubuque Producer
31 WON 2011 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Angels in America, A Gay Fantasia on National Themes, Part 1: Millennium Approaches Producer
      Angels in America, A Gay Fantasia on National Themes, Part 2: Perestroika Producer
32 WON 2010 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play The Orphans' Home Cycle Part I: The Story of a Childhood Producer
      The Orphans' Home Cycle Part II: The Story of a Marriage Producer
      The Orphans' Home Cycle Part III: The Story of a Family Producer
33 WON 2010 Drama Critics' Circle Award, Best Play The Orphans' Home Cycle Part I: The Story of a Childhood Producer
      The Orphans' Home Cycle Part II: The Story of a Marriage Producer
      The Orphans' Home Cycle Part III: The Story of a Family Producer
34 NOMINATED 2010 ITBA Patrick Lee Award, Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play The Orphans' Home Cycle Part I: The Story of a Childhood Producer
      The Orphans' Home Cycle Part II: The Story of a Marriage Producer
      The Orphans' Home Cycle Part III: The Story of a Family Producer
35 WON 2010 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play The Orphans' Home Cycle Part I: The Story of a Childhood Producer
      The Orphans' Home Cycle Part II: The Story of a Marriage Producer
      The Orphans' Home Cycle Part III: The Story of a Family Producer
36 NOMINATED 2007 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Landscape of the Body Producer
37 WON 2007 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Two Trains Running Producer
38 NOMINATED 2007 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival King Hedley II Producer
39 NOMINATED 2007 AUDELCO Award, Dramatic Production of the Year Two Trains Running Producer
40 NOMINATED 2007 AUDELCO Award, Dramatic Production of the Year King Hedley II Producer
41 WON 2006 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Trip To Bountiful Producer
42 WON 2006 AUDELCO Award, Dramatic Production of the Year Seven Guitars Producer
43 NOMINATED 2003 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Burn This Producer
44 WON 2003 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Fifth of July Producer