Atlantic Theater Company

Details
ATLANTIC THEATER COMPANY (Neil Pepe, Artistic Director, Beth Emelson, Producing Director) produces great stories simply and truthfully. Utilizing an ensemble of theater artists and a specific approach to producing in order to cultivate and present the work of young and established playwrights, Atlantic was founded in 1985. Since its inception, Atlantic has presented over ninty plays in New York, Chicago and Vermont. Atlantic’s productions include the Tony Award winning production of The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh, the revivals of American Buffalo and Edmond by David Mamet, Dangerous Corner by J.B. Priestley, adapted and directed by David Mamet, The Cider House Rules, adapted by Peter Parnell, The Hothouse, by Harold Pinter, Mojo by Jez Butterworth, the New York premieres of Howard Korder’s Boys’ Life and The Lights at Lincoln Center Theater, Kevin Heelan’s Distant Fires, Quincy Long’s The Joy of Going Somewhere Definite and Shaker Heights, Tom Donaghy’s Minutes From The Blue Route, Edwin Sánchez’ Trafficking in Broken Hearts, and Missing Persons by Craig Lucas. The company moved to its landmark home in Chelsea in 1991. During its history, Atlantic has garnered four Tony Awards, two Lucille Lortel Awards, five Obie Awards, an Outer Critics Circle Award, seven Outer Critics Circle Award nominations, fourteen Drama Desk Award nominations, and three Lucille Lortel nominations for this season’s production of Hobson’s Choice. Atlantic also operates The Atlantic Theater Company Acting School, which has a three-year program through NYU, as well as two-year professional acting program, and a six-week intensive workshop every summer.
 
Official site: https://atlantictheater.org/
Credits

Producer
Production Theatre Opened Credit
1 The Bedwetter Linda Gross Theater 06/10/2020 Producer
2 Anatomy of a Suicide Linda Gross Theater 02/18/2020 Producer
3 Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven Linda Gross Theater 12/09/2019 Producer
4 Sunday Linda Gross Theater 09/23/2019 Producer
5 The Secret Life of Bees Linda Gross Theater 06/13/2019 Producer
6 The Mother Linda Gross Theater 03/11/2019 Producer
7 Blue Ridge Linda Gross Theater 01/07/2019 Producer
8 Fireflies Linda Gross Theater 10/15/2018 Producer
9 This Ain't No Disco Linda Gross Theater 07/24/2018 Producer
10 This Girl Laughs, This Girl Cries, This Girl Does Nothing1 Linda Gross Theater 02/10/2018 Producer
11 Hangmen Linda Gross Theater 02/05/2018 Producer
12 Describe the Night Linda Gross Theater 12/05/2017 Producer
13 Polkadots: The Cool Kids Musical Linda Gross Theater 09/16/2017 Producer
14 On the Shore of the Wide World Linda Gross Theater 09/12/2017 Producer
15 Derren Brown: Secret Linda Gross Theater 05/16/2017 Producer
16 Wonderland: Alice's Rock & Roll Adventure Linda Gross Theater 03/04/2017 Producer
17 The Penitent Linda Gross Theater 02/27/2017 Producer
18 The Band's Visit Linda Gross Theater 11/24/2016 Producer
19 1001 Nights: A Love Story About Loving Stories Linda Gross Theater 09/17/2016 Producer
20 Marie and Rosetta Linda Gross Theater 09/12/2016 Producer
21 Skeleton Crew Linda Gross Theater 05/19/2016 Producer
22 Hold On To Me Darling Linda Gross Theater 03/14/2016 Producer
23 These Paper Bullets! Linda Gross Theater 12/15/2015 Producer
24 Cloud Nine Linda Gross Theater 10/05/2015 Producer
25 Guards at the Taj Linda Gross Theater 06/11/2015 Producer
26 Camp Kappawanna Linda Gross Theater 03/21/2015 Producer
27 Posterity Linda Gross Theater 03/15/2015 Producer
28 Between Riverside and Crazy Second Stage Theatre 02/11/2015 Producer
29 Dying For It Linda Gross Theater 01/08/2015 Producer
30 Ivy + Bean, The Musical Linda Gross Theater 10/18/2014 Producer
31 Found Linda Gross Theater 10/14/2014 Producer
32 Between Riverside and Crazy Linda Gross Theater 07/31/2014 Producer
33 Mr. Chickee's Funny Money Linda Gross Theater 04/12/2014 Producer
34 The Threepenny Opera Linda Gross Theater 04/07/2014 Producer
35 The Night Alive Linda Gross Theater 12/12/2013 Producer
36 Women or Nothing Linda Gross Theater 09/16/2013 Producer
37 3 Kinds of Exile Linda Gross Theater 06/11/2013 Producer
38 The Lying Lesson Linda Gross Theater 03/13/2013 Producer
39 What Rhymes with America Linda Gross Theater 12/12/2012 Producer
40 Harper Regan Linda Gross Theater 10/10/2012 Producer
41 Storefront Church Linda Gross Theater 06/11/2012 Producer
42 CQ/CX Peter Norton Space 02/15/2012 Producer
43 Happy Hour Peter Norton Space 12/05/2011 Producer
44 Dreams of Flying Dreams of Falling East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 10/03/2011 Producer
45 Through a Glass Darkly New York Theatre Workshop 06/06/2011 Producer
46 The New York Idea Lucille Lortel Theatre 01/26/2011 Producer
47 The Collection & A Kind of Alaska: Two Plays by Harold Pinter East 13th Street/CSC Theatre 11/21/2010 Producer
48 Gabriel Linda Gross Theater 05/13/2010 Producer
49 Ages of the Moon Linda Gross Theater 01/27/2010 Producer
50 Two Unrelated Plays by David Mamet: Keep Your Pantheon and School Linda Gross Theater 09/30/2009 Producer
51 Offices Linda Gross Theater 05/07/2009 Producer
52 The Cripple of Inishmaan Linda Gross Theater 12/21/2008 Producer
53 Farragut North Linda Gross Theater 11/12/2008 Producer
54 What's That Smell: The Music of Jacob Sterling New World Stages/ Stage V 11/01/2008 Producer
55 Port Authority Linda Gross Theater 05/21/2008 Producer
56 Almost an Evening Theatres at 45 Bleecker/ Bleecker Street Theatre 04/02/2008 Producer
57 Parlour Song Linda Gross Theater 03/06/2008 Producer
58 Trumpery Linda Gross Theater 12/05/2007 Producer
59 Scarcity Linda Gross Theater 09/20/2007 Producer
60 10 Million Miles Linda Gross Theater 06/14/2007 Producer
61 The Voysey Inheritance Linda Gross Theater 12/06/2006 Producer
62 Birth and After Birth Linda Gross Theater 10/03/2006 Producer
63 Spring Awakening Linda Gross Theater 06/15/2006 Producer
64 The Lieutenant of Inishmore Linda Gross Theater 02/27/2006 Producer
65 Celebration and The Room Linda Gross Theater 12/05/2005 Producer
66 The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow Linda Gross Theater 09/19/2005 Producer
67 The Cherry Orchard Linda Gross Theater 06/16/2005 Producer
68 Romance Linda Gross Theater 03/01/2005 Producer
69 A Second Hand Memory Linda Gross Theater 11/22/2004 Producer
70 The Bald Soprano and The Lesson Linda Gross Theater 09/19/2004 Producer
71 The Two and Only Linda Gross Theater 05/13/2004 Producer
72 Sea of Tranquility Linda Gross Theater 02/25/2004 Producer
73 Frame 312 Linda Gross Theater 12/11/2003 Producer
74 The Night Heron Linda Gross Theater 10/07/2003 Producer
75 Writer's Block Linda Gross Theater 05/15/2003 Producer
76 Dublin Carol Linda Gross Theater 02/20/2003 Producer
77 Blue/Orange Linda Gross Theater 11/24/2002 Producer
78 The Butter and Egg Man Linda Gross Theater 10/02/2002 Producer
79 This Thing of Darkness Linda Gross Theater 05/30/2002 Producer
80 Hobson's Choice Linda Gross Theater 01/10/2002 Producer
81 An Adult Evening of Shel Silverstein Linda Gross Theater 10/17/2001 Producer
82 The Dog Problem Linda Gross Theater 06/06/2001 Producer
83 Force Continuum Linda Gross Theater 02/08/2001 Producer
84 American Buffalo Linda Gross Theater 03/16/2000 Producer
85 Sexual Perversity in Chicago/The Duck Variations Linda Gross Theater 01/12/2000 Producer
86 The Water Engine / Mr. Happiness Linda Gross Theater 10/20/1999 Producer
87 Once in a Lifetime Linda Gross Theater 05/03/1998 Producer
88 The Beauty Queen of Leenane Linda Gross Theater 02/26/1998 Producer
89 Mojo Linda Gross Theater 11/10/1997 Producer
90 Clean Linda Gross Theater 06/09/1997 Producer
91 The Joy of Going Somewhere Definite Linda Gross Theater 04/07/1997 Producer
92 Minutes from the Blue Route Linda Gross Theater 01/30/1997 Producer
93 Edmond Linda Gross Theater 10/01/1996 Producer
94 Dangerous Corner Linda Gross Theater 09/30/1995 Producer
95 Luck, Pluck, and Virtue Linda Gross Theater 03/18/1995 Producer
96 Missing Persons Linda Gross Theater 01/24/1995 Producer
97 Trafficking in Broken Hearts Linda Gross Theater 12/08/1994 Producer
98 Frank Maya: Paying for the Pool Linda Gross Theater 09/29/1993 Producer
99 Nothing Sacred Linda Gross Theater 10/21/1992 Producer
100 The Virgin Molly Linda Gross Theater 03/14/1992 Producer
101 Five Very Live Linda Gross Theater 01/03/1992 Producer
102 Reunion Linda Gross Theater 10/25/1991 Producer
103 Distant Fires Linda Gross Theater 10/11/1991 Producer
104 Three Sisters Linda Gross Theater 04/12/1991 Producer

1Credited as Atlantic for Kids.
Awards
Award Production Function
1 WON 2018 Drama Critics' Circle Award, Best Foreign Play Hangmen Producer
2 WON 2018 Drama Desk Award, Unique Theatrical Experience Derren Brown: Secret Producer
3 NOMINATED 2018 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play Hangmen Producer
4 NOMINATED 2018 Off Broadway Alliance Award, Best Family Show Polkadots: The Cool Kids Musical Producer
5 NOMINATED 2018 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play Hangmen Producer
6 WON 2017 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Musical The Band's Visit Producer
7 WON 2017 Obie Award, Musical Theater The Band's Visit Producer
8 WON 2016 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play Guards at the Taj Producer
9 NOMINATED 2016 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Cloud Nine Producer
10 WON 2016 AUDELCO Award, Dramatic Production of the Year Skeleton Crew Producer
11 NOMINATED 2016 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play Skeleton Crew Producer
12 WON 2015 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play Between Riverside and Crazy Producer
13 NOMINATED 2015 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play Between Riverside and Crazy Producer
14 NOMINATED 2015 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play Between Riverside and Crazy Producer
15 WON 2015 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play Between Riverside and Crazy Producer
16 NOMINATED 2011 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Collection & A Kind of Alaska: Two Plays by Harold Pinter Producer
17 NOMINATED 2009 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Cripple of Inishmaan Producer
18 NOMINATED 2009 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play Farragut North Producer
19 NOMINATED 2009 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical What's That Smell: The Music of Jacob Sterling Producer
20 NOMINATED 2009 Outer Critics Circle Award, Outstanding Revival of a Play The Cripple of Inishmaan Producer
21 WON 2007 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Musical Spring Awakening Producer
22 NOMINATED 2007 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival The Voysey Inheritance Producer
23 WON 2007 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Musical Spring Awakening Producer
24 WON 2007 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Musical Spring Awakening Producer
25 WON 2006 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play The Lieutenant of Inishmore Producer
26 NOMINATED 2006 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Celebration and The Room Producer
27 WON 2006 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Body of Work    
28 NOMINATED 2006 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play The Lieutenant of Inishmore Producer
29 NOMINATED 2005 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Solo Show The Two and Only Producer
30 NOMINATED 2003 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play Dublin Carol Producer
31 NOMINATED 2002 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Revival Hobson's Choice Producer
32 WON 1998 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Play The Beauty Queen of Leenane Producer
33 WON 1998 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Play The Beauty Queen of Leenane Producer
34 WON 1998 Drama League Award, Outstanding Production of a Play The Beauty Queen of Leenane Producer