Alice By Heart

Theatre
Name: The Robert W. Wilson MCC Theater Space/ The Newman Mills Theater
Address: 515 West 52nd Street, New York, NY 10019
Production Details
First performance date: January 30, 2019
Opening date: February 26, 2019
Closing date: April 7, 2019
Links: Official Website


View Larger Images
Production Description
When the madness of the world is too much to bear, we take refuge in the stories we love. In the rubble of the London Blitz of World War II, Alice Spencer’s budding teen life is turned upside down, and she and her dear friend Alfred are forced to take shelter in an underground tube station. When the ailing Alfred is quarantined, Alice encourages him to escape with her into their cherished book and journey down the rabbit hole to Wonderland. As they travel through the tale, Alice By Heart explores the poignancy of first love, coming to terms with loss, and finding the courage to move forward. This world premiere musical encourages us all to celebrate the transformational power of the imagination, even in the harshest of times.
Opening Night Credits

Production Credits
Person/Company Credit
MCC Theater Producer
Jessica Chase Artistic Producer
  
Jessie Nelson Book
Steven Sater Book
Duncan Sheik Music
Steven Sater Lyricist
  
Jessie Nelson Director
Ashley Brooke Monroe Associate Director
  
Jeff Kuperman Choreographer
Rick Kuperman Choreographer
Lou Castro Associate Choreographer
Melanie Comeau Assistant Choreographer
Mia DiLena Dance Captain
  
Donyale Werle Set Designer
Paloma Young Costume Designer
Bradley King Lighting Designer
Dan Moses Schreier Sound Designer
J. Jared Janas Wig, Hair & Make-Up
Jen Price Fick Associate Scenic Designer
Kelly Pooler Assistant Set Designer
Annie Lee Associate Costume Designer
Alexander Mannix Assistant Lighting Designer
Tye Hunt Fitzgerald Assistant Sound Designer
Brittany Hartman Associate Wig & Makeup Designer
  
Beth Dembrow General Manager
Megan Ringeling Company Manager
DKC/O&M Press Representative
  
Jason Pacella Stage Manager
Davin De Santis Production Stage Manager
  
Steve Rosenberg Production Manager
Joanna Shapiro Assistant Production Manager
Tim Hache Technical Director
Peter Strand Assistant Technical Director
Andrew Diaz Prop Master
  
Jason Hart Music Direction
Sheik Hale Orchestrations
Simon Hale Orchestrations
Duncan Sheik Orchestrations
Simon Hale Additional Orchestrations
Jason Hart Vocal Arrangements
Jacob Yates Associate Music Director
  
Telsey + Company Casting
Stephen Gabis Dialect Coach

Cast
Actor Role
Kim Blanck Tabatha/Cheshire Cat/ Caterpillar 2
Mia DiLena Ensemble
Zachary Downer Ensemble/Dodgy/Duchess/Dodo/Mock Mock Mock Mock Turtle
Molly Gordon Alice Spencer/Alice
Zachary Infante Nigel/Dormouse/Eaglet/Knave of Clubs
Andrew Kober Dr. Butridge/ King of Hearts/ Duck/Jabberwocky/Mock Turtle
Grace McLean Red Cross Nurse/Queen of Hearts/Magpie
Catherine Ricafort Clarissa/Canary/Queen of Diamonds/Mock Mock Mock Turtle
Colton Ryan Alfred Hallam/White Rabbit/March Hare
Heath Saunders Agnes/Caterpillar/Knave of Hearts
Wesley Taylor Harold Pudding/Mad Hatter/Pigeon/Knave of Spades/Mock Mock Turtle
Ariana Groover Ensemble/Tabatha/Cheshire Cat/Caterpillar 2/Clarissa/Canary/Queen of Diamonds/Mock Mock Mock Mock Turtle UNDERSTUDY
Michael Hartung Ensemble/Dodgy/Duchess/Dodo/Mock Mock Mock Mock Turtle/Nigel/Dormouse/Eaglet/Knave of Clubs UNDERSTUDY
Andrew Mueller Alfred Hallam/White Rabbit/March Hare/Dr. Butridge/King of Hearts/Duck/Jabberwocky/Mock Turtle/Angus/Caterpillar/Knave of Hearts/Harold Pudding/Mad Hatter/Pigeon/Knave of Spades/Mock Mock Turtle UNDERSTUDY
Natalie Walker Alice Spencer/Alice/Red Cross Nurse/Queen of Hearts/Magpie UNDERSTUDY
Awards
Award Person / Company Function
1 WON 2019 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Choreographer Jeff Kuperman Choreographer
      Rick Kuperman Choreographer
2 NOMINATED 2019 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Heath Saunders Actor
3 WON 2019 Lucille Lortel Award, Outstanding Costume Design Paloma Young Costume Designer
4 WON 2019 Chita Rivera Award, Outstanding Choreography in an Off-Broadway Show Jeff Kuperman Choreographer
      Rick Kuperman Choreographer
5 NOMINATED 2019 Chita Rivera Award, Outstanding Female Dancer in an Off-Broadway Show Mia DiLena Actor
6 NOMINATED 2019 Chita Rivera Award, Outstanding Male Dancer in an Off-Broadway Show Zachary Downer Actor
7 WON 2019 Chita Rivera Award, Outstanding Male Dancer in an Off-Broadway Show Wesley Taylor Actor
8 NOMINATED 2019 Chita Rivera Award, Outstanding Ensemble    
9 NOMINATED 2019 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Choreography Jeff Kuperman Choreographer
      Rick Kuperman Choreographer
10 NOMINATED 2019 Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical Paloma Young Costume Designer
11 NOMINATED 2019 Hewes Design Award, Costume Design Paloma Young Costume Designer
12 NOMINATED 2019 Hewes Design Award, Lighting Design Bradley King Lighting Designer